5 Frequently Asked Questions about ILR Visa

      Comments Off on 5 Frequently Asked Questions about ILR Visa

United Kingdom is one of those countries that everyone wants to visit at least once in their lifetime. It is present in almost every single person’s must-visit list. In terms of tourism, education or job opportunities, the country holds immense potential and energy. Before you are allowed to visit any country, you are required to have an essential piece of document checked and verified and that is the visa.

Based on the purpose of the visit, there are several types of visa available. Out of all the different types, the major attraction for many people is the ILR (Indefinite Leave to Remain) visa. This is more commonly called the Permanent Residency in the United Kingdom.

It is not easy to get the ILR visa from the United Kingdom. This visa is granted to only those citizens who have displayed their commitment to the country in some way or the other with a temporary UK visa in possession. After a citizen has lived in the United Kingdom for a specific duration of time on a temporary visa, he or she is entitled to receive the ILR visa.  The UK Indefinite Leave Remain means that you can stay in that country for as long as you want.

Here are some of the most frequently asked questions about the ILR visa:

  1. Can a person who has a Tier 2 visa for five years apply for ILR visa?

The answer is yes. The person with a Tier 2 visa for the past 5 years can apply for ILR visa UK. The condition for this is that the five year stay in United Kingdom has to be consecutive years. If your visa is approaching its date of expiry, then it is advised that you renew your visa at least three months in advance.

  1. Can a person with Tier 4 visa apply for ILR visa?

The answer is no. A person with Tier 4 visa is not eligible to apply for ILR visa. He has to get his visa converted into some other type and then apply for ILR. Even if you spend 5 years in United Kingdom for education, you will not be taken into consideration for the ILR visa.

  1. How long does it take for the entire ILR visa process?

For fast application processes, you get an answer the same day, but in case of postal application process, it takes about 4 to 6 months.

  1. If a person has lived in United Kingdom for a duration of 5 years on different visas, then how will he apply for the ILR?

Different visas will not work for ILR. The person has to stay in the country with one visa only. However, if the person has been living in England for the past 10 years, then he or she is entitled to apply for the ILR visa through the residency route point.

  1. Can the ILR visa be revoked?

Yes, the ILR visa can be revoked if you have spent approximately 2 years outside the United Kingdom. The government authorities think that the person is no more living in the country and then they revoke the visa.